Publications
[…] Publications

Filter By

Attorneys

Practice Areas

Years

Offices

Newsletters

New training regulations for alcohol servers take effect on July 1, 2015. Public Act 098-939 amends the Liquor Control Act (the “Act”) to add Section 6-27.1, which requires all alcohol servers in Cook County to receive Beverage Alcohol Sellers/Servers Education & Training (BASSET) certification by July 1, 2015, or within 120 days of their employment, whichever is later.

Servers, Bartenders and Bouncers in Cook County Must Have the Training

Section 6-27.1 of the Act defines “alcohol servers” as “persons whose job description entails the checking of identification for the purchase of open containers of alcoholic beverages at retail or for entry into the licensed premises.” 235 ILCS 5/6-27.1(a). This definition includes all bartenders, servers, and bouncers who distribute alcohol or check identification in Cook County bars and restaurants.